Vasiliy
And so, you know, this is something about Можно ли предложение "And so, you know, this is something about" перевести на русский как "Вот и всё что я хотел об этом сказать"
Dec 6, 2017 8:15 AM
Answers · 3
"And so, you know, this is something about..." This sentence is incomplete. It's missing an object. Something about what?
December 6, 2017
Thank you very much, Gary. I feel that phrase is incomplete. I thought it is some kind of figure of speech.
December 6, 2017
According to Google translate, no. "And so" and "you know" are both somewhat meaningless fillers - common in oral English. "this is something about" means something like: "This concerns". It's only part of a sentence. e.g. in regards a book: "And so, you know, this is something about the second world war". You could just express it as "this is something about the second world war" without any real change in meaning.
December 6, 2017
