Pelin
Can I use these both interchangeably? It cost more than it's value It cost more than it's worth.
Dec 6, 2017 6:30 PM
Answers · 3
hi can i'm practice my language with you
December 7, 2017
It cost more than its value. (its = possessive pronoun) It cost more than it's worth. (it's = it is) The second sentence is more commonly used than the first.
December 6, 2017
1. It costs more than it's worth - this is the best way to say this. 2. It costs more than it's value - the way this sentence is written right now doesn't make sense. If you use the contraction "it's", it means "it is", so the next word should be a verb. - You could instead say, "It costs more than it's valued". - You could also say, "it costs more than its value" (no apostrophe) All in all, "worth" is the best word to use in this sentence. :)
December 6, 2017
