joetop
Help with expressions like "I am/was supposed to ..., but I ... In spanish In spanish, how to best say "I am supposed to ..." or "I was supposed to ...

Example ---

I am supposed to go to Chicago today, but I don't want to" or in past "I was supposed to go but I didn't"

Creo que es ---

Se supone que hoy voy a Chicago pero no quiero

Se suponía que iría pero no fui

Es correcto?

Dec 7, 2017 1:43 AM
Answers · 2
Se supone que lo haga = I am supposed to do it. Se supuso que lo hiciera = I was supposed to do it.
December 7, 2017
You' re pretty right, the most accurate translation for "I am supposed to go to Chigago" is "Se supone que voy a Chigago". You must keep in mind that "to be supposed to" in Spanish is used with the reflexive pronoun "se", and what you are supposed to do in the corresponding tense, which might depend on what you are telling.
December 7, 2017
