cyanstar
What is 'one's view of entropy'? He spoke in the ritualistic tone of distaste all philosophers of the crackbarrel, whether in Athens of the golden age or in a small-town junk-shop during this current one of brass, adopt to express their view of entropy without having to come right out and state it. What does it mean 'their view of entropy' here? Its source is The Sun Dog by Stephen King.
Dec 7, 2017 6:02 AM
Answers · 2
Entropy in mathematics means chaos, so high entropy is where you cannot see a pattern repeating, like looking at the shifting clouds or watching termites moving around. It's important in computing and cryptography where they need high entropy to generate really random numbers with no repeating pattern which could make it easy to guess passwords etc.
December 7, 2017
to express one's view is to express (state) one's opinion. I don't know what 'entropy' means here though. I'm too practical a person to use it in anything but its physical sense.
December 7, 2017
