Hisun
Which is Right and Why? Which is correct? ...A luncheon honoring the past president's of the association. ...A luncheon honoring the past presidents of the association. and why?
Dec 12, 2007 9:06 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
i think the second one is correct. "of" means " 's " so you cannot use it twice
December 20, 2007
the second one, because "president's" implies ownership, while "presidents" is just plural.
December 15, 2007
"A luncheon honoring the past presidents of the association." is correct, since it is referring to plural past presidents. The apostrophe, on the other hand, is used to indicate the possessive form of a noun.
December 12, 2007
Hisun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese