mayllt
what does "of half an inch less than"here mean? Mr. Bennett has pointed out that in the above Table there are some errors of detail, affecting the totals in two instances to the extent of 1/100 and in another of 2/100 of an inch: these, however, are of no moment. But there is one of greater magnitude; the amount in 1787 being stated at upwards of half an inch less than, from the monthly details, it should seem to have been it is, of course, impossible now to determine where the error lies. —Ko.
Aug 2, 2018 6:37 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The text is not well written. But it means there are two errors in the table first error = 1/100th of an inch, second error = 2/100th of an inch. However there is another bigger/greater/larger/more significant error in 1787, that equals more than half an inch, but less the monthly details, that it seems/appears to be describing. And now it is too late to know or determine/find out where the error lies/is. It is badly written I think this is what it is attempting to describe. You will have to see what other people make of it.
August 2, 2018
Bit windy, but it makes sense. You need punctuation in the last sentence between 'it should seem to have been' and 'it is, of course..." I think a full stop would clarify things. ' ...should seem to have been. It is, of course.....'
August 2, 2018
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French