Deli
Help me explain the position 을 in this sentence ! I have one paragraph like this: " 세 살 버릇 여든까지 간다"는 말이 있다. 어려서 형성된 버릇이나 습관은 평생 지속된다는 뜻이다. 이 말이 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 버리기가 그만큼 어렵기 때문에 생겨난 말이다. As i understand: There is a saying: The habits from when you were 3 last until you are 80. This means that (bad) habits or (good) habits that formed when childhood is continuously lasted a lifetime. It is because it is so difficult to break the habit that has becomed a part of you. Please help me explain this sentence. The role of 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 in this sentence, why they put it in there? Thank you so much.
Aug 2, 2018 10:26 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
이 말은 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 버리기가 그만큼 어렵기 때문에 생겨난 말이다. This proverb is a phrase which came up because throwing away habit or manners which someone got accustomed to, is so much difficult. = This proverb came up because it is too difficult to throw away already fixed habit or manners. 이 말은 생겨난 말이다. This proverb is a phrase which came up 이 말은 (S)가 그만큼 어렵기 때문에 생겨난 말이다. This proverb is a phrase which came up because (S) is so much difficult. S(noun clause) : 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 버리기 Throwing away habit or manners which someone got accustomed to 버릇이나 습관 is direct object of 버리다(verb)
August 2, 2018
? I really feel confused because the position of 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 in this sentence. As i know in normal : S + O + V or S + A .If i divide this sentence in two parts: In the right, i have "버리기가 그만큼 어렵기 때문에" . So 버리기가 is subject, and 어렵다 is adject. If i guess that, 한번 몸에 밴 버릇이나 습관을 is the object of 버리기가, and they change the position of this to before subject to stress it : the habit that you falled into/ that becomed a part of you is so much difficult to beak. Sorry for my english, please excuse any errors on my part. Hope you understand
August 2, 2018
Deli
Language Skills
English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean