kurt vdv
In Danish what are the grammar rules for colors?? When do you use rød, røde or rødt?? And presumably the rule applies to all colors even though I have only seen two verions of green (grøn and grønne) and white (hvid and hvidt)?? I think the røde one has to do with adjectives or something?? Just please explain all the rules. Thank you.
Aug 2, 2018 11:29 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
You use them depending on the declension of the noun. In the case of the word "red", you use "rød" with words that are fælleskøn (those that take "en" as the article - also called "common gender" in English), "rødt" with words that are intetkøn (those that take "et" as the article - also called "neuter gender" in English), and "røde" with plurals or definite articles: "en rød bil", but "et rødt hus" "den røde bil" and "det røde hus" "røde biler" and "røde huse" You are correct in your assumption that the same pattern is found for other colors, and indeed most adjectives. For "green" you have "grøn", "grønt", and "grønne", and for "white" you have "hvid", "hvidt", and "hvide". Hope that helps!
August 2, 2018
kurt vdv
Language Skills
Danish, Dutch, English, German, Polish, Swedish
Learning Language
Danish, Dutch, German, Polish, Swedish