Nahdiah
Difference between i.e and namely Between namely or i.e. which one is correct for the following sentences to make the word of "two months" more specific. a. is calculated based on the average of publications during the current month or the average of the two-month publications, i.e the current month and the previous month b. is calculated based on the average of publications during the current month or the average of the two-month publications namely the current month and the previous month
Aug 3, 2018 12:59 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hey Nahdiah, In your example, the correct answer is ''i.e.'' ''Namely'' and ''i.e.'' are both used to give more information about something that you have just mentioned. 1) 'namely' = you use 'namely' to say exactly what you mean when you have just referred to something in a general or indirect way. It means ''specifically.'' E.g.: ''One group of people seems to be forgotten, namely pensioners.'' E.g.: ''We shall answer/atone for our misdeeds, namely our sins.'' 2) 'i.e.' = you use 'i.e.' when you are giving an explanation of a word or expression that you have just used. It has the meaning of ''in other words'', ''that is (to say).'' E.g.: ''You must be an amateur, i.e. someone who has never competed for prize money in athletics. E.g.: ''Are you familiar with the popular social media? i.e., Facebook, Instagram, Skype, Whatsapp and so forth.'' Hope that helps!!!
August 3, 2018
Here it is i.e. i.e. introduces an alternative explanation for something you have just described - it means "that is" or "in other words". Namely means 'specifically' - in this context, for example: namely January and February.
August 3, 2018
Nahdiah
Language Skills
English, French, Indonesian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese