Check out our updated Community
Yuhta
What does this sentence "He flicked his handkerchief in a flourish" mean? Thank you. Original Sentence is below. "Delivering the lines ‘They are coming to the play: I must be idle’, he executed a pirouette and flicked his handkerchief in a flourish." So, this sentence has a mistake?
Aug 3, 2018 6:22 AM
Answers · 5
He tossed the handkerchief in a way that would make people notice it. "Flourish" in this sentence would be a bold or extravagant gesture. Another example might be if you are walking on a busy road. You see your friends walking towards you so you wave your arms and jump up and down so that they notice you. I hope this helps
August 3, 2018
Flourish means grow up or thrive flicked means particular time period so it means he thrive his handkerchief in a perticular time period or it shows he grows in perticular time
August 3, 2018
I agree with Jimmy, and was just about to say the same thing!
August 3, 2018
I think maybe you copied this text wrongly, it should be "with a flourish"
August 3, 2018
Yuhta
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish