Check out our updated Community
Arnaud
что значит " ценностное предпочтение" The question is in the title. (The original sentence is a question asked by a journalist to a sociologist : А что представляет собой российский средний класс с точки зрения идеологических, политических, ценностных предпочтений ?) Also could you translate for me the following sentence : На Западе при отнесении человека к среднему классу доминирующим является экономический критерий - уровень доходов и владение собственностью. Thanks
Aug 3, 2018 8:58 AM
Answers · 8
"In the West, whether a person is considered middle-class is mainly based on the economic criteria, such as the income level and property ownership." I hope my translation is comprehensible, if not, I'll try to rephrase it. The original sentence is quite complicated. As for "ценностное предпочтение", I'm not really sure. It can mean "value-based preference". More context would helpful.
August 3, 2018
1) идеологические, политические, ценностные предпочтения = ideological, political preference and preference of values 2) In Western countries, income level and property ownership are used as dominant economic criteria to attribute a person to a middle-class category. доминирующий экономический критерий = dominant economic criterion уровень доходов = income level владение собственностью = property owner ship
August 3, 2018
то, что для человека является ценным. Например, мои ценностные предпочтения, это семья и любимое дело, а не доход и недвижимость.
August 5, 2018
Arnaud
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
Russian