Lamees
i want to say " reading a spanish newspaper " is it true to say " leyendo un diario español " ?
Aug 4, 2018 1:07 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Eso es correcto. You could also translate it as "LEYENDO UN PERIÓDICO ESPAÑOL"
August 4, 2018
I have a doubt, when you say "spanish newspaper" you mean a newspaper from Spain or a newspaper in Sapanish language. I ask this because I have notice that many people say "Spanish music" when they refere to music in spanish. If in fact you refer to a newspaper from Spain then your phrase is correct, if not, then you would have to say "Leyendo un periódico en español".
August 5, 2018
It depends. "leyendo un diario/periódico español" means you're reading a newspaper from Spain. "leyendo un diario en español", on the other hand, means you're reading a newspaper in Spanish.
August 6, 2018
Lamees
Language Skills
Arabic (Gulf), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish