Мария
how to call... so there are friends, mates, bestfriends and so on. but how could I call the person I don't know well? like, for example, this particular person is Andy, and we've met a couple of times. but I can't say he's my mate yet. so how should I call him? "oh, yeah, I know Andy. but we're not like friends, we've met only three times. we're just ____"?
Aug 4, 2018 4:12 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
An acquaintance is someone you know but they're not really your friends or anyone special in your life.
August 4, 2018
You can say " acquaintance". He/She is an acquaintance. Keep up the good work.
August 4, 2018
You could say that he's your acquaintance.
August 4, 2018
"acquaintance"
August 4, 2018
To complete your sentence you would use the plural 'acquaintances' because you are telling someone else about the both of you. 'We're just acquaintances.' If you were referring to him alone then you would say 'he is just an acquaintance.'
August 4, 2018
Мария
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English