Jeferson SOuza
Review: ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY IN FOOD AND NUTRITION UNIT Sustainable development proposes that the present needs of the population be met without compromising future needs. In this context, the Nutrition Food Unit must adopt practices that preserve natural resources and minimize data to the environment. The objective of this study was to analyze the conducts within a Food and Nutrition Unit in the state of Santa Catarina related to the sustainability of the materials and resources used, using as a method for the data collection a questionnaire answered by the responsible technical nutritionist. The results obtained in the case study indicate that UAN fulfills several items in relation to sustainability, this can be justified by the daily presence of a professional with environmental responsibility. continue...We can conclude that the nutritionist has a fundamental role in the implementation and maintenance of sustainability in UANs, indicating the importance of improving meal planning and proper waste management, as well as the training of employees so that it is possible to reduce the environmental impact generated by the production of meals. Key words: Sustainability. Food and Nutrition Unit. Nutritionist. Waste. Someone can help me to review this abstract?
Aug 4, 2018 6:34 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
What do you mean "review"? Do you want someone to critique your writing or to interpret the meaning of the writing of someone else?
August 5, 2018
At first look " this can be justified by " seems as if it logically shoudl be " this justifies " but I got more than a little lost with the unexplained UANs and such.
August 4, 2018
UAN?
August 4, 2018
damage?
August 4, 2018
Ok, still have trouble with "data to the environment". No clue what this means. . Quick, you have a leak of data, to the environemtn. The streams will be polluted with data. ? The image is great, but it does not seem to have a place in a serious abstract. . Clarify?
August 4, 2018
Jeferson SOuza
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English