Check out our updated Community
Josè 호세
How do you use -는 것 on sentences? I heard this makes verbs into nouns

But i am confused...does this means I can use two verbs in a sentence?

Aug 5, 2018 1:43 AM
Answers · 2
There are 3 ways of making verbs into nouns. -기 is used for unfinished action or idioms; it often used with emotion adjectives or some action verbs. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -기. 좋다(good) 이곳은 보석을 보관하기에 좋습니다. This place is good for storage jewelry. 싫다(hate) 혼자 있기 싫어요. I don’t like being alone. 쉽다(easy) 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. It was easy to find the house. 어렵다(difficult) 집 찾기가 어려웠어요. It was difficult to find the house. 힘들다(difficult) 집 찾기가 힘들었어요. It was difficult to find the house. 즐기다(enjoy) 줄타기를 즐기는 사람들 People who enjoy rope walking. 좋아하다(like) 식물 기르기를 좋아해요. I like growing plants. 싫어하다(hate) 청소하기를 싫어합니다. I don’t like cleaning. 두려워하다(scare) 학교 가기를 두려워합니다. He was afraid of going to school. 바라다(hope) 모두 무사하기를 바랍니다. I hope everyone is fine. 희망하다(hope) 다시 뵙기를 희망합니다. I wish we can see each other again. 기원하다(hope) 사업이 잘 되시기를 기원합니다. I wish your company’s prosperity. 시작하다(start) 눈이 아프기 시작했습니다. My eyes started aching. -는 것(-는 거) is more flexible than -기 or -음. You can use -는 것 instead of -기 or -음 except for fixed grammar like -기에 좋다, -기를 바라다/희망하다/기원하다, -기 시작하다, -기로 (약속)하다, -기만 하다, -기도 하다 etc. – 집에 혼자 있는 것이 싫어요. = 집에 혼자 있기 싫어요. – 집 찾는 것이 쉬웠어요. = 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. – 청소하는 것을 싫어해요. = 청소하기를 싫어해요. – 뭔가 숨기고 있는 것이 분명해요. = 뭔가 숨기고 있음이 분명해요. – 범죄를 저지른 것을 알고 있었다. = 범죄를 저질렀음을 알고 있었다. -(으)ㅁ is used for finished action or an action that has already happened, so you can add the past tense in front of -음. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -음. 분명하다(clear) 뭔가를 숨기고 있음이 분명하다. He is definitely hiding something. 틀림없다(must be true) 그 사람도 한몫 했음에 틀림없다. She/he must participate too. 드러나다(be exposed) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 드러났다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie. 알려지다(come out) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 알려졌다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie.
August 5, 2018
It's like To + Verb or Verb~ing considered as noun in English For example, 공부하다 Study -> 공부하기 or 공부하는 것 Studying 공부하는 것은 어렵다 To study or Studying is difficult
August 5, 2018
Josè 호세
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean