icespirit
What does the following expression mean? the sucker in the pack
Aug 5, 2018 4:02 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
It's impossible to say for sure without knowing the context. For example, here's another meaning of the phrase: https://thetrek.co/hyoh-does-not-apply/ Want to carry a ludicrously unnecessary piece of gear because ? Shove that sucker in the pack! Want to detour on a water-fall filled blue-blaze instead of staring at the same ol’ Green Tunnel for another 5 miles? Do it! Prefer hiking in cotton even though other hikers tell you it’s a bad idea? If it’s what you want to do then do it! Get the idea? It’s all about doing what you think is going to make you happiest on the trail.
August 5, 2018
It probably means the person in the group who is most foolish and gullible.
August 5, 2018
Nanren888- It's "in the pack" NOT in the park.
August 5, 2018
Thank you very much.
August 5, 2018
Walking With Misty? If this is the case, it means the one most likely to be convinced to do what you want, without any real insinuation of stupidity. Here is means because she was kind-hearted, rather than foolish or gullible. (Perhaps with a hint of needing something to do; a distraction.) . Generally a sucker is someone who can be convinced to do somethig that will give someone else an advantage. Modern scams could be described as a scammer and a sucker. . As Olivia says, "in the park" refers to an arbitrary group. (figurative)
August 5, 2018
icespirit
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English