Hazem
it is an example to define the word of (momentum)what the main meaning of it and mention synonym pls Technology seems to create its own momentum – if something can be done, it will be.
Aug 5, 2018 6:16 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/momentum Every dictionary British or American will give the same definition, to do with the laws of physics and the continuing movement of the mass of a body. However momentum is often used to describe an event or experience that has the same effect. In you sentence it means that technology aids in producing more technology, and if something can be invented, or improved it will be. For Example: Computer programs can be used to make robots and one day those robots will be able to make or write software, to make better robots, and these better robots will be able to continue to improve themselves. I'm just joking but "I'm going to write the film script tomorrow" dam it's already been written.
August 5, 2018
There are no synonyms, because it is a scientific word. "velocity" is another word you could use in certain situations. "increasing velocity" "gaining velocity" but they would not work in your example.
August 5, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English