Ruoling Wang
How do you call a two-floor apartment in a bigger apartment building? I know that an apartment with two floors is called a duplex. But how do you call a two-floor apartment in a bigger apartment building? Like, there are 8 floors of a building but each apartment occupies 2 floors. The stairs are inside the apartments.Thanks to John, he said it's called a Maisonette. However, the definition of maisonette is "a flat that usually has a separate door to the outside from other flats in the same building", but what I'm looking for is more like a ... duplex room in a hotel. You get on like, the 24th floor of the building using the public stairs or elevator, then you can enter your own 2-storey home.
Aug 6, 2018 7:00 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
In the UK it would be a Maisonette. noun a set of rooms for living in, typically on two storeys of a larger building and having a separate entrance. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/maisonette
August 6, 2018
Hi Ruoling, Your mileage will vary based on location ;-). In Manhattan, a duplex apartment is exactly what you describe: a two-floor penthouse with a staircase connecting the two levels (presumably inhabited by the same people). But in other places a "duplex" is a duplex house, which means two units side by side, presumably inhabited by different people. To avoid misunderstandings, I would call it a two-storey apartment, apartment with two levels or something the like ;-).
August 6, 2018
you will have to ask the Americans because in the UK our estate agents describe apartments in the words they think will generate the highest rent. https://www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/manchester/9617682?m=20454&supag=24574145320&supsc=dsa-19959388920&supai=241754920288&supap=1t1&supdv=c&supnt=g&suppm=&supti=dsa-19959388920&gclid=Cj0KCQjw45_bBRD_ARIsAJ6wUXQs916IFhpjflfhT6JOA4yRjBIC6s7JE7fNm8hxXc5kYjiLPyJA88gaAu12EALw_wcB
August 6, 2018
..
August 6, 2018
Ruoling Wang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English