Mohamed
What does this sentence means ? " I am too cynical for my own good "
Aug 6, 2018 6:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means that "I am too concerned with myself for it to be good for me." Basically, it means that someone is too wary of others and that it has a negative effect on their own life somehow. The statement is often said as a joke though.
August 6, 2018
The most common meaning of cynical is to mean skeptical of other's people's motivations Thus "too cynical" would mean to always look (too much) for dark reasons/motivations for every thing in life .. which can interfere with enjoying life Oxford New American Dictionary cynical | ˈsɪnək(ə)l | adjective 1 believing that people are motivated by self-interest; distrustful of human sincerity or integrity: her cynical attitude. • doubtful as to whether something will happen or whether it is worthwhile: most residents are cynical about efforts to clean mobsters out of their city. • contemptuous; mocking: he gave a cynical laugh. 2 concerned only with one's own interests and typically disregarding accepted or appropriate standards in order to achieve them: a cynical manipulation of public opinion.
August 6, 2018
Mohamed
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), English
Learning Language
English