Check out our updated Community
Daniel Alves
What does it mean? Hey guys I'm studying english right now and I found this word: upticks I couldn't find the meaning in my notes, so what does this word mean?
Aug 6, 2018 10:26 PM
Answers · 6
An uptick is an incremental increase. Generally it is in small increments and often commonplace in the instances I've seen it used.
August 6, 2018
Oxford New American Dictionary on my computer uptick | ˈəptɪk | noun chiefly North American a small increase.
August 6, 2018
The only place I've seen this word used is with the stock market. With anything else, the words or phrases "better" or "things are looking up" are used. Uptick is very rarely used.
August 6, 2018
I have never actually seen this word before but the definition I found was "a small increase". This is usualy used in the case of the stock market, if a utility upticked, the price slightly increased.
August 6, 2018
Daniel Alves
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English