Dan
You need to widen your perimeter. Hi folks, I am wondering about the term, 'perimeter' about in which situation I use it and weather it is suitable to use in business English. If that is the case, how does it usually mean in workplace? I appreciate all your inputs on this. Thank you. DanHi Erika, I am just an office worker who mainly deals with numbers. I am not sure I know the meaning of it 100% but I assume it could act as either a 'fence' or 'threshold'. Still not sure of what I should interpret it correctly.
Aug 7, 2018 12:47 AM
Answers · 5
Depending on your business, this seems an unlikely word. Do you mean 'parameter'. You need to widen your parameters, seems far more likely than 'you need to widen your perimeter'.
August 7, 2018
'whether it is suitable', not 'weather'.
August 7, 2018
Perimeter refers to the border of an enclosed region. Perimeter is relatively formal. Examples: The farmer put up a fence around his land. The farmer put up a fence along the perimeter of his land.
August 7, 2018
To widen a perimeter means to specify a larger area. For example, if you're leading a search for a lost child in some fields, and you turn up nothing in the initial search area, you might widen the perimeter. That would mean searching the areas a certain distance outside the original search area. The expression could probably be used metaphorically, too. I can't think of any examples off hand, though.
August 7, 2018
"Perimeter" is the outer edge of an area. For example, the border of a space or a room. To give a proper answer, more information, such as the industry you are in, and additional context would be helpful. :)
August 7, 2018
