Vincenzo
What's the difference between "hinterland" and "inland"?
Aug 7, 2018 1:27 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
you question as not been fully answered. By the first two answers Hinterland. NOUN The land immediately next to, and inland from, a coast. <-(1) only one meaning as described BUT see other meanings below. The rural territory surrounding an urban area, especially a port. A remote or undeveloped area, a backwater.<-- does not have to be near the coast (figuratively) That which is unknown or unexplored about someone. (figuratively) Anything vague or ill-defined, especially one that is ill understood. * 2007 , Lesley Jeffries, Textual Construction of the Female Body , abstract This approach utilizes concepts such as naming, describing, contrasting and equating to access the hinterland between structure and meaning, and to map out the subtle ways in which texts can naturalise the ideology of the perfect female form. HINTER German = behind, back (land behind back of)
August 7, 2018
In 1888, geographer George Chisholm borrowed the German word Hinterland (literally, "land in back of") and applied it specifically to the region just inland from a port or coastal settlement. (Chisholm spelled the word hinderland, but English speakers eventually settled on "hinterland." Inland is just land further towards the interior of the country.
August 7, 2018
Inland is interior part of a country. Hinterland is the land immediately next to. Source: https://wikidiff.com/inland/hinterland
August 7, 2018
Inland is interior part of a country. Hinterland is the land immediately next to.
August 7, 2018
Inland is interior part of a country. Hinterland is the land immediately next to.
August 7, 2018
Show More
Vincenzo
Language Skills
English, Italian, Neapolitan (Napoletano), Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish