Pineapple
indict Does "The picture indicts the media celebration of victory" mean "The picture questions and challenges the media celebration of victory"? Context: Jock McFadyen, for example, painted With Singing Hearts and Throaty Roarings … (1983), which shows a dockyard scene on the return home of the British forces. The assembled group consists of ugly, bull-necked nationalists. The picture indicts the media celebration of victory.
Aug 7, 2018 5:17 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/pronunciation-of-indict Indict means "to formally decide that someone should be put on trial for a crime." It comes from the Latin word that means "to proclaim." . So you are sort of correct in the meaning, in this sentence, but actually reading a little too much into it. . Yes, it is saying that there is some sort of crime here. Probably the crime is one of misrepresentation, or perhaps one of excess. . BTW: (fromthat page) Why do we pronounce indict \in-DYTE\? Other legal terms in English that share the Latin root dicere ("to say") are pronounced as they are spelled: edict, interdict, verdict.
August 7, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German