Nonna Purykina
Können Sie mir bitte helfen? In sentences "Hast du eine große Familie?" for what is there the word "eine" is it always must be in that sentences? When we use it? What is it mean?
Aug 7, 2018 10:45 AM
1
1
Answers · 1
“Eine“ is the same as “a“ but you use it for feminine words. Eine Familie Eine Katze Eine Banane etc. In German you can also use “ein“ which is used for masculine and neuter words. Ein Buch (DAS) Ein Mann (DER) etc. So basically, “ein/eine“ is the same as the English “a“ :) And you'll get to know other forms of “ein/eine“ when you have read something about the four cases (Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ, Akkusativ)
August 7, 2018
Nonna Purykina
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French, German