Pineapple
hold down the wings of a grounded aircraft Does "books hold down the wings of a grounded aircraft and ooze dried poppies" mean "books and ooze dried poppies on the wings of a airplane prevent it from flying"? because the images of thispiece show such a thing. Context: Kiefer’s Poppy and Memory: The Angel of History (1989) is more of a warning shot than a meditation on history. Here, books hold down the wings of a grounded aircraft and ooze dried poppies – a potent symbol of remembrance.
Aug 7, 2018 10:50 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Ooze is used as a verb here. If someone oozes something, that means they have a lot of it. Books=subject in both cases: Books hold down the wings of a grounded aircraft. Books ooze dried poppies. Other than that I think you are right that the books are preventing the plane from flying. It is a way of saying that if we appreciate the memories (from the books), we will think twice before we fly the plane again. Or we will not fly it at all = we will not fight. This is how I would interpret this piece of art.
August 7, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German