Deli
What is the difference between: 기르다, 키우다, 자라다, 양육하다, 양성하다 ? Could you explain the difference and give me some common usage of the above words Thank you so much !
Aug 7, 2018 11:57 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
These four are transitive verbs (타동사), i.e. you help a person, animal, etc. to grow. - 기르다 (vt) - raise a child, plant, or an animal. Emphasizes looking after them while living together. - 키우다 (vt) - similar to 기르다, but it emphasizes raising them to adulthood. - 양육하다 (vt) - raise a child - formal version of 기르다/키우다, but it's used for human children and youths only. - 양성하다 (vt) - formally establish and keep up an elite group of people as an institution (military, cadets, etc) These are intransitive verbs - the subject is the one that grows. There is no object for the verb. - 자라다 (vi) - to grow (as of a human, plant, or animal) - 크다 (vi) - similar to 자라다. (키우다 is a causative verb of 크다) Examples: - 요즘에는 개나 고양이를 기르는/키우는 사람들이 많다. - 엄마의 인생은 우리 다섯 남매을 양육하는/키우는 것이었다. - 국방(defense)의 첫째는 강한 군대를 양성하는 것이다. - 아이들은 훌륭한 사회인으로 자랐다/컸다 [= 자라서/커서 사회인이 되었다].
August 7, 2018
Deli
Language Skills
English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean