Liza
Dear native speakers of English, does this sentence make sense? The learners’ use of anaphoric expressions is compared to that in a reference corpus comprising research articles published in peer-reviewed journals.
Aug 7, 2018 4:51 PM
Answers · 8
Yes it does! However I would use 'with' rather than 'to' to describe the sort of comparison you will be doing. To compare A with B means to examine them for differences and similarities. To compare A to B means to describe or conceive of A in terms of B: I might compare thee to a rose.
August 7, 2018
In American English, they prefer to use compare to. But in British English they use compare with. Source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/compare-with-or-compare-to
August 8, 2018
