Sasha
Papua New Guinea Do I have to use "the" with the name of the country Papua New Guinea? Why?
Aug 7, 2018 5:16 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
In American English you do not use "the" in front of Papua New Guinea. In fact in American English, there are very few countries that you would use "the" in front of the name of the country.
August 7, 2018
It''s just Papua New Guinea in the UK too.
August 7, 2018
Idk how's in British english but in American english we don't use "The" in front of Papua New Guinea
August 7, 2018
In regular English, we call the country "Papua New Guinea". There's no US/UK English difference here. There are certain rules for including "the" in a country name, but none of those rules apply to PNG.
August 7, 2018
потому что в названии нет нарицательных имен существительных (штаты, королевство, республика)
August 7, 2018
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French