Kimon
A question about an English sentence A sentence from dictionary Also up for discussion will be the conduct of free and fair elections So what's the meaning of 「up for」?? Could u make up some examples for me Tkx
Aug 8, 2018 7:13 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
When a subject is "up for discussion", it means that you will discuss the topic before a decision is made about it. For example, you could discuss whether person A or person B will win a debate based on how well or poor their argument was delivered. "Personally I thought person A won the debate, but as the debate was very close, it's still up for discussion. Let's check with the audience". When a house is "up for sale", it means that the sellers of the house are looking for buyers - the house is being sold. "After I have added $20,000 dollars of renovations to the kitchen and living room, I'm putting my house up for sale."
August 8, 2018
Kimon
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese