Check out our updated Community
Jack
A sentence without subject When first starting out in business, companies must be adaptable to the changing needs of their customers.

I don't know why this sentence has no subject and using starting out.

Why does it use starting not start ?

Aug 8, 2018 8:09 AM
Answers · 1
Q > When first starting out in business, companies must be adaptable to the changing needs of their customers. I don't know why this sentence has no subject and using starting out. Why does it use starting not start ? A > Remove 'When first starting out in business' from the sentence. You will see that the subject is 'companies'. In fact, the sentence still makes sense even without 'When first starting out in business'. Try reading this sentence: 'Companies must be adaptable to the changing needs of their customers.' To add more information about the subject, a *subordinate clause* is prepended to the sentence: 'When first starting out in business, companies must be adaptable to the changing needs of their customers.'
August 8, 2018
Jack
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English