Pineapple
power resting with men The following sentence is about the painter Nancy Spero. Does it imply "issues of power inspire and lead Spero's paintings, and she sees power in the hands of men"? Sentence: Issues of power drive Spero’s output, and she sees power as resting with men.
8 Th08 2018 11:09
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes. In this context "men" means mankind/humans in general, not just the masculine members. Here is the definition of "drive" in this context: : to cause (someone) to behave in a particular way They were driven [=motivated] by hunger to steal. Poverty drove them to a life of crime. Ambition drove her to succeed.
8 tháng 8 năm 2018
Issues of power drive Spero’s output = Most of her work is somehow related to power; abuse of power, use of power, who has the power etc. she sees power as resting with men = In her view men have the power
8 tháng 8 năm 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German