Harry
What is that meaning? would have to be in this sentence? Who is your favorite band? It would have to be Justin Bieber- do you know who he is? It is Justin Bieber-do you know who he is? What is the difference?
Aug 8, 2018 11:48 AM
Answers · 3
'It would have to be' adds emphasis; it is what you would say after having thought carefully about it (the 'doubt' that Timo refers to), however the purpose here is simply to give the impression that you have done this: the doubt is fake.
August 8, 2018
If you say 'my favourite is Justin Bieber' you are simply stating that fact/information. Both Timo and Jimmy talk about 'doubt' - I want to try to explain further. If you say 'It would have to be Justin Bieber' you are communicating more. In fact you are implying that the answer is obvious, it must be Justin Bieber. Perhaps you are implying that he is clearly the best option and it would be foolish to choose anyone else! Or maybe it is obvious because the other person knows that you love Justin Bieber and you're his biggest fan. Another way to say this would be "Without a doubt it must be Justin Bieber." By the way Justin Bieber is not a valid answer to the question "Who is you favourite band?" because he is not a band. He is a singer. 'A band' is a group of people not an individual.
August 8, 2018
It expresses a doubt, meaning the person is not entirely certain whether Justin Bieber is his/her favorite. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-modal-would.htm
August 8, 2018
