BING
What have you had vs what you had vs what did you have 1. Are these ok in informal communication 2. Which one of them is mostly used in general conversation?
Aug 8, 2018 6:22 PM
Answers · 2
They have different meanings. A native speaker will use each form in the correct context. Time to consult a grammar book. - What did you do? (What did you <verb bare infinitive>?) Simple present. Question form for a completed action during a completed time period. - What have you done? (What have you <verb part participle>) Present perfect. Question form for a completed action during an incomplete time period ending in the period. - What had you done? (What had you <verb part participle>) Past perfect. Question form for a completed action during a completed time period prior to another event in the past.
August 8, 2018
the most common phrase is " what did you have" or just " did you have" we hardly use the first two forms in conversations.It's too complicated...
August 8, 2018
