Check out our updated Community
Hana
Is that correct to put (The) before the adjectives to make it plural???
Aug 8, 2018 6:26 PM
Answers · 5
adjectives are always singular in english
August 8, 2018
Yes, but this only applies to a few adjectives which refer to particular social or demographic groups of people. For example: the poor the rich the young the old the sick the unemployed In these cases, you can use an adjective preceded by the definite article to create a noun referring to a whole category of people. For example, "the young" means all young people. Two things to bear in mind: There is only a limited number of adjectives which work in this way. Referring to people in this way is rather formal and possibly somewhat outdated.
August 8, 2018
Give us an example of what you mean.
August 8, 2018
Hana
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French