Melina D.
What's the difference between and the meaning of ... ... στον/στην/στο, στο/στη/στο, τον/την/το and το/τη/το and when do you use which word?

I hope you can help me! Thanks! :)

Aug 8, 2018 9:49 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Τhis is the greek article (άρθρο) In modern greek grammar we have ten parts of speech, where six of them are inflected and four of them non inflected. The article belongs to the inflected parts of speech, meaning it can change in form according to grammatical function such as tense, number, gender etc. this is the definite article Singular Case/ Masculine/ Feminine/ Neuter nom/ ο / η / το gen / του / της/ του acc / το (ν)/ τη (ν)/ το voc / - / - / - Plural Case/ Masculine/ Feminine/ Neuter nom/ οι / οι / τα gen / των / των / των acc / τους / τις/ τα voc / - / - / - However sometimes you can see the article combined with the preposition “σε”. In this case we have the following “στον/στην/στο”, which is the prepositional article. Hope this was helpful :))
August 9, 2018
Hello Melina! First of all, all these words are in accussative case. The words τον/την/το and το/τη/το can be the definite article or some times the weak forms of personal pronouns. Τον is for male , την for female , το for neutral. How can we distinguish them? They are articles when a noun (or adjective) follows : τον αδερφό μου. And because they are in accussative they are used usually as the object to the verb. And they are personal pronouns when a verb follows: το έχω (i got it). The words το/τη are the article again , in accussative, without the final - ν. When we use the final - ν? When the next word starts with : a vowel and κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ. example: Αγαπάω τον πατέρα μου( I love my father). But : Αγαπάω το γιο μου.( I love my son). Other examples: τη βάρκα, την ψεύτρα, την αδερφή το παιδί , τον μπαμπά, τη μητέρα etc Now for the words : στον/στην/στο, στο/στη/στο the preposition σε + τον, την , το (or το, τη ,το / depends on the next word if we use the final - ν or not) and they are used to declare the place (as I can remember now). Example: Θα πάω στο σχολείο. (I going to school). ATTENTION: When the next word is male we must use στον , for female στην and for neutral στο. Examples: στο δρόμο(m), στην αγορά(f), στο σινεμά(n) I hope you could understand my english! XXX Alexandra
August 15, 2018
Melina D.
Language Skills
English, German, Greek
Learning Language
Greek