Bambang
is it has the same meaning queuing vs lining example: you have to ready for long lining to buy iphone
Aug 9, 2018 12:35 AM
Answers · 4
The verb 'queueing' is used in British English ( UK, Ireland, Aus, NZ, SA). The North American ( US, Can) equivalent of this verb is 'standing in line' (not 'lining'). For example, a BrE speaker might say "You have to be prepared to queue for a long time to get an iphone', while an AmE speaker might say "You have to be prepared to stand in line for a long time to get an iphone". The only time we use the verb 'line' with this meaning is the phrase 'line up', meaning to stand in a line. The meaning is not quite the same as 'queue', however. For example, a teacher might tell children to line up in front of the door. This is not a queue, but merely a way of 'organising' the children - the same way as you might line up coffee cups on a counter.
August 9, 2018
In American English they are not the same. We do not use "Queuing," we would use "lining up" as the verb form (and it always needs the word "up" to be complete: "We are lining up to buy an iPhone.") But the way you used it it would be a noun, and you need articles like "a" and "an" : "You have to be ready for a long line to buy an iPhone." Hope that helps! :)
August 9, 2018
As with American English, in British English we would never say 'lining'. Lining up and queuing both mean the same thing.
August 9, 2018
