Check out our updated Community
Pineapple
theatre Does "theatre" in the last line of the context mean "show" or "battlefield"? Context: Works in the 1960s on the Vietnam War he (Leon Golub) entitled the Napalms after the fiery and destructive chemical fuel. Napalm III (1969) is a colour-intensive, emotion-laden narrative on atrocity. Vietnam 111 (1973) includes even more colour but is less classical and contains elements of theatre.
Aug 9, 2018 10:01 AM
Answers · 3
I think this refers to theatre as a form of art, a genre, theatre as a show. The phrase refers to a certain work, presumably a movie or book, adding elements of the theatre genre instead of limiting itself to the conventions of its own genre. Vietnam itself could be a theatre in the sense of a place where a war or battle is taking place, but that's not the point of this context.
August 9, 2018
The context isn't completely clear just from this exert, it's probably closer to 'show'. Events that are portrayed in somehow a more pronounced way.
August 9, 2018
In this context it means 'drama' or 'dramatic quality'
August 9, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German