Rachna
Community Tutor
She had not to walk far because the house was next to the elevator - is this sentence correct? She had not to walk far because the apartment was next to the elevator - is this sentence correct?
Aug 9, 2018 12:53 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It would be better to say: She did not have to walk far ... 'have to' is used like any other verb - 'had to' for positive past simple, and 'did not have to' for negative past simple. Your sentence would be understood, but it is a bit like saying: 'She walked not far.' Rather than, 'She didn't walk far.'
August 9, 2018
It would be more common for native speakers to say, "She didn't have to walk far because the house was not far from the elevator". It is odd to speak of a house (a detached dwelling on a street) near an elevator. I was wondering if you meant apartment, suite or room that was down the hallway from the elevator. You could say, "She didn't have to walk far because her apartment (suite or room) was next to the elevator". Hope this helps
August 9, 2018
Rachna
Language Skills
English, French, Hindi
Learning Language
French