Camyla
Jaký je rozdíl mezi "česky" a "čeština"? I always see two versions of how language names can be written in Czech (eg. čínština-čínsky, angličtina-anglicky, etc), but I never know which one is the correct to use. Děkuju za tvoji odpověď :)
Aug 9, 2018 2:26 PM
Answers · 2
In Czech, čeština is a noun. It means český jazyk. So any sentence where you would use český jazyk, you can also use čeština. - Český jazyk je těžký. Čeština je těžká. (Careful, čeština is feminine) Česky is an adverb. You would ask how? jak? Česky. - Jak se to řekne česky? Nemluvím česky. In many cases, česky is used where you would say "in Czech" and can also be replaced by "v češtině" - Ta kniha už vyšla česky. Ta kniha už vyšla v češtině. But not always. Looking at the previous examples, you can say "Jak se to řekne v češtině?" But not "Nemluvím v češtině." Different verbs link with different words: Mluvit česky, říkat něco česky, umět česky, zpívat česky, rozumět česky but Učit češtinu, procvičovat češtinu, studovat češtinu (because "studovat česky" or "v češtině" would mean study in Czech) Careful - It's Učit se ČESKY. Even though you would say "to learn Czech (language)" in English. Not sure why :)
August 9, 2018
