Elle
Que significa la "mariposa" en España? What does "mariposa" mean? Quick question: I have been talking to a friend in Spain and he calls me Mariposa and sends the butterfly emoji sometimes (without saying the name). Is this a nickname? Or is there another meaning I don't know? For clarification: I know that mariposa translates to butterfly. I just don't know what it means when you calls someone a butterfly or when you send someone the butterfly emoji. Thanks!
Aug 9, 2018 9:34 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi, I'm a mexican learning English, I will tray to explain you what it means in Mexico.

"Mariposa" means delicate and sweet, so for a woman it's a compliment but for guy it's an adjective to call him Homosexual.

August 10, 2018
I am a spaniard, and I did not know the meaning of this expression when applied to a young girl, but looking in internet I found a web page that may answer your question. It seems to me that it is a new expression, and I am old: https://es.wikihow.com/ser-una-mariposa-sociable
August 11, 2018
I'm not that well-aware of slang from Spain, so it *might* mean something special there, and I'm sure a Spanish would clarify if that's the case. If that''s not the case, I think he's been nice with you, because a butterfly is a beautiful and delicate animal and calling a woman mariposa is usually an affectionate way of telling her she's beautiful and delicate.
August 9, 2018
Elle
Language Skills
English, Esperanto, Korean, Spanish, Swahili
Learning Language
Esperanto, Spanish