ARCarty
How do you say the 4 language skills in Russian? 'Listening', 'speaking', 'reading'
Aug 9, 2018 10:26 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
When talking about parts of a language exam, they are: Аудирование Разговорная часть Чтение Письменная часть (вы же написали 4) When talking about skills as your ability to use a language, they are: Восприятие на слух Разговорная речь Чтение Письменная речь
August 10, 2018
Аудирование, Говорение, Чтение, Письмо, Лексика, Грамматика. https://vocaroo.com/i/s1cQoLw05IOD .
August 10, 2018
Listening = аудирование / навык понимания речь на слух / восприятие речи на слух Speaking = устная речь / навык говорения / навык свободного говорения на иностранном языке Reading = чтение / навык чтения / умение читать на иностранном языке Writing = письменная речь / умение писать на иностранном языке The choice of the exact word or expression describing each skill will depend on the context.
August 10, 2018
ARCarty, a warning about the first word, аудирование. It is "audi..."+ -ier-, a German suffix we use to form verbs form loans (which is in turn Latin/romance infinitive ending). Function - > функция -> функционировать. I'm an educated Russian speaker who've studied a numebr of languages and linguistics. I've NEVER used this word, not a single time in my life. But it is abundant in literature about second language education. An _educated_ Russian who hasn't dealt with the field will understand it. I have no idea about less educated Russians. On the other hand, when I hear this word form a person I know that this person has to do with language education.
August 11, 2018
/Actually, I am not sure how gramatically right I can put articles here, but... Here we are/ Listening is "аудирование", speaking is "говорение", writing is "письмо" and grammar is "грамматика".
August 9, 2018
ARCarty
Language Skills
Afrikaans, Arabic, Chechen, English, French, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Afrikaans, Arabic, Chechen, French, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish