Camilo Martins
What's it means? "make it through" Is it like "get"? "I got it yesterday." Exemplo: "They did make it through yesterday." > "I got it yesterday."? "They didn't make it through those time"
Aug 9, 2018 11:48 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Camilo "To make it through" means that you survive a difficulty, a bad day, an illness, an accident, etc. For example: - She made it through the worst of the illness now: she'll make it, she'll get better now. - I don't know if I can make it through the day without a cigarette: a smoker would probably say this sentence because it's really hard for him/her to not smoke. - I'll make it through my English exam tomorrow: you've studied a lot so you're sure you'll pass the examination. Regards Karen
August 10, 2018
Camilo Martins
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English