zuotengdazuo
How do you use the expression “spend himself/herself”? Hi. I know we can say “the hurricane gradually spent itself”. But how do you use the expression “spend himself/herself”? Can we use them to mean “exhaust”? Thank you.
Aug 10, 2018 4:04 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Yes, it can mean to exhaust oneself. However, this phrase isn't very common (at least not where I'm from). I've never heard it before. A similar phrase is "to wear (oneself) out." It also means to exhaust oneself, but it's much more common. So instead of saying "the hurricane gradually spent itself," I would say "the hurricane gradually wore itself out." Hope this is helpful :)
August 10, 2018
zuotengdazuo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese