JTX
갓 & 알 턱이 없다 How to translate this sentence: " 솔직히 어른이 된 지금도 그것을 모르고 살 때가 많은데, 이제 갓 중학교에 들어간 놈들이 그걸 알 턱이 없었다 "? Also I can't understand what 갓 and 알 턱이 없다 mean, can somebody explane me please with examples? Thank you in advance!
Aug 10, 2018 5:35 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
ㄹ 때가 많다 literally means "there are many times when OO", but it actually means "Often, OO" e.g. 그 고속도로는 주말이면 차가 꼬리를 물고 이어질 때가 많다. The highway is often lined with cars on the weekend. 무엇을 잘 하는 것은 시간낭비일 때가 많다. Doing a thing well is often a waste of time. 그것을 모르고 산다 means "to live without knowing it" 솔직히 어른이 된 지금도 그것을 모르고 살 때가 많은데 Honestly, even though as an adult, I often lives without knowing it, 갓 means "fresh, brand-new, spick-and-span, just now" e.g. 갓 구운 빵 bread fresh from the oven 턱 means "reason, grounds" 알 턱이 없다 means "there is no reason to know, don't know naturally" e.g. 그가 최근의 일들을 알 턱이 없다 There's no way that he would know the recent events. 세월이 어떻게 생각하고 느끼는지 젊은이들이 알 턱이 없다. Youth cannot know how age thinks and feels. 이제 갓 중학교에 들어간 놈들이 그걸 알 턱이 없었다. The guys who entered middle school just now, didn't know it naturally.
August 10, 2018
JTX
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean, Spanish