Elena
What's the difference between "to be going to be doing" and "to be going to do"?
Aug 10, 2018 8:03 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
In some cases, there is very little difference. In others, the 'going to be doing' form focuses clearly on a whole future period and describes the activity that you will be engaged in at that time. For example: Do you want to come on holiday with us at the end of May? I can't. I'm going to be studying for my exams then. This is different from the simple aspect 'I'm going to study for my exams', which is a single 'event' and sounds more like a plan or intention. One way of understanding the future continuous is to compare it with the past continuous. Look at this: "I couldn't go on holiday with my friends last May because I was studying for my exams at the time." In this sentence, we use the past continuous because it's an ongoing activity in progress at a given point in the past. Put this into the future, and you get exactly the same idea of an activity in progress: "I won't be able to go on holiday with my friends next May because I'm going to be studying for my exams then." Does that make sense?
August 10, 2018
Elena
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, German