Ezzat Yaseen
Much& More Sometimes I get confused when I try to choose either "much" or " more" For example: much easier, more easier Please explain the usage of both expressions" much&more" in details
Aug 10, 2018 10:15 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I have much to do: Means I have a lot of things to do I have more to do: Means you are not finished there are additional things to do. I have much more to do : emphasizes that there is a lot more things to do It will be much easier if you listen to me. Means a lot easier It will be more easier for you to listen to me. Means it adds bit more help to easier.
August 10, 2018
Thanks Natalia
August 10, 2018
Easier means more easy. These are different types of comparatives, like smarter and more interesting. Much easier is not just easier, but seems to be very easy as compared with something. However you can use "more" with the adverb "easily" defining the verb, not the noun. He learns more easily than you do.
August 10, 2018
Ezzat Yaseen
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish