Rei れい 瑞
Grammar explanation needed for Japanese sentence! Linking two verbs I wrote a sentence earlier and it was corrected into something else. I'm quite confused at the grammar point and I hope someone can explain it to me

This is what I wrote

昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar」を見ること終わった。

昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見ること終わりました。

And it was corrected to this

昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見終わった。

昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見終わりました。

Can someone explain why it is just 見 itself and not 見ること?

What is the grammar point that I should use/know when I want to connect two verbs together? I thought I needed to use こと

Aug 10, 2018 11:53 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Your sentences are wrong only because of sytactical reason. NG: 昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar」を見ること終わった。 NG: 昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見ること終わりました。 OK: 昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見終わった。 OK: 昨日「天狼: Sirius the Jaegar 」を見終わりました。 見 (み): 連用形 of 見る (still a verb) 見ること= 見る+こと:連体形 of 見る + thing (a noun、体言) 終わる、終える demands 連用形. So using 見ること is wrong. ※ やり+終える 書き+終える 食べ+終える し+終える 歩き+終える They are all 連用形,not 連体形. ※ The followings are of the same structure as 見終わる/見終える 見過ぎる = 見+過ぎる(you see it too much) 見抜く = 見+抜く(see through, find out) やり+抜く = やり+抜く (did it through)
August 10, 2018
Rei れい 瑞
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Korean