Wendy Monika
Is this sentence correct? it needs not to be a part of the word's meaning. a feeling or idea that suggested by a particular word.
Aug 10, 2018 5:08 PM
Answers · 14
I'm not entirely sure what the sentence is trying to say, but here is what I think it's trying to say: It doesn't need to be a part of the word's meaning, a feeling or idea conveyed by a particular word.
August 10, 2018
Definition for connotation: --i--It --needs-- *does* not *need* to be a part of the word's meaning. --a--A feeling or idea --that-- suggested by a particular word. ===Revised Version=== Definition for connotation: --it needs not to be a part of the word's meaning.-- --a--A feeling or idea --that-- suggested by a particular word; it does not need to be part of the word's meaning. ===END=== ===Clean Version=== Definition for connotation: A feeling or idea suggested by a particular word; it does not need to be part of the word's meaning. ===END=== ===Commentary=== Definition of connotation: A feeling or idea suggested by a particular word; it does not need to be part of the word's meaning. [[ 'A feeling or idea suggested by a particular word' - the subject here is 'feeling' or 'idea'. The confusion with your initial sentence was that you start with the pronoun 'It'. When you start with this pronoun, it is difficult to understand what is being described. However, when you move the first sentence and append it to the second sentence, the sentence is now cohesive. 'it does not need to be part of the word's meaning' now supports the description 'A feeling or idea suggested by a particular word.' ===END==
August 10, 2018
