Dênis
What Stick means? because I see many times this word Stick to be used on many ways.
Aug 10, 2018 8:23 PM
15
0
Answers · 15
"What DOES stick mean? Because I often see this word being used in many (different) ways." Stick as a noun can be a long thin piece of wood/part of a tree. Or anything else that's long and thin. A lollipop comes on a stick. Stick as a verb refers to things holding together. You use glue to stick things together. Or anything else that is stickY. If you spill a drink your foot might stick to the floor. You can also stick something somewhere. It means you put it there but usually not very nicely. "The dentist stuck his finger in my mouth without any warning." You can stick your tongue out. There are many phrasal verbs with stick - stick around, stick with etc.
August 10, 2018
And a moon on a stick!
August 11, 2018
Thank you guys! So many means above hahaha I'm gonna read them and follow Adam's advice about searching on Google.
August 10, 2018
ice-block stick
August 10, 2018
As Nikola's excelent answer says, "stick" is involved in many phrasal verbs. Thoise above were just from memory, the ones that came to mind. There will be many more. :)
August 10, 2018
Show More
Dênis
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish