Caleb Johansen
Is 'وقت' ever used for tense? I recently came across a sentence that contained the word وقت, but it's translation 'time' was not present in the translation of the sentence. The only thing I noticed was that the translation was in the future tense, so it lead me to wonder if وقت was possibly used in some cases to form the future tense.

This was the full sentence:

برای کلماتی که گفتی نباید حرکتی نوشته شود چون آن وقت جور دیگری خواننده می‌شوند.

The translation given was:

"As for the words you mentioned, no accent is needed as they will be pronounced differently."

Thank you in advance for any help!

Aug 10, 2018 9:25 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In this example چون آن وقت literally means "because that time" another way of saying "or else", "otherwise". Translation: For the words you said, you should not put accent marks, because that time (=if you do that/this) they will be pronounced/read differently. I hope this helps!
August 10, 2018
چون آن وقت جور دیگری خوانده می شود=چون در آن صورت جور دیگری خوانده می شود= چون در آن حالت جور دیگری خوانده می شود
August 11, 2018
Caleb Johansen
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, Japanese, Persian (Farsi)